On February 3, 2008, the New York Giants and the New England Patriots met in Glendale, Arizona to play Super Bowl XLII.
[…] The National Gambling Impact Study Commission estimated that illegal wagers total over $380 billion annually. A full discussion of these complicated topics is well beyond the scope of this article. This article will focus solely on land-based, legalized sports wagering in the United States.
The Professional and Amateur Sports Protection Act
In October 1992, Congress enacted the Professional and Amateur Sports Protection Act (28 U.S.C. §3702), which set forth the general prohibition on sports wagering in the U.S. The law provides that “it shall be unlawful for a government entity to sponsor, operate, advertise, promote, license or authorize by law or compact, or a person to sponsor, operate, advertise, or promote… a lottery, sweepstakes, or other betting, gambling, or wagering scheme based, directly or indirectly… on one or more competitive games in which amateur or professional athletes participate, or are intended to participate, or on one or more performances of such athletes in such games.”